oxidative damage and inflammation

French translation: les stress/dommages oxydants/oxydatifs et les inflammations

20:40 Mar 11, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Nutrition
English term or phrase: oxidative damage and inflammation
"Arginine may also provide protection against oxidative damage and inflammation."

Thanks!
ac_lafond
France
French translation:les stress/dommages oxydants/oxydatifs et les inflammations
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2012-03-11 21:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....ou aussi "processus inflammatoires"
Selected response from:

Riccardo Durante
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3les stress/dommages oxydants/oxydatifs et les inflammations
Riccardo Durante
4 +1contre les dégâts de l'oxydation et contre l'inflammation
FX Fraipont (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contre les dégâts de l'oxydation et contre l'inflammation


Explanation:
"La pulpe de baobab,un allié incontournable - A la découverte du ...
http://saloum.typepad.com/.../pulpe-de-baobab-antioxyd... - Translate this page
15 févr. 2011 – De la vitamine E qui contribue à ralentir l'oxydation des acides gras insaturés, empêchant ainsi les dommages causés par l'oxydation des ..."

FX Fraipont (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronique Lhuissier: oui, tout simplement.
1 hr
  -> merci!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les stress/dommages oxydants/oxydatifs et les inflammations


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2012-03-11 21:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....ou aussi "processus inflammatoires"


    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stress_oxydant
    Reference: http://www.rtflash.fr/tag/dommages-oxydatifs
Riccardo Durante
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CFournier: dommages oxydatifs ... l'inflammation
26 mins
  -> merci!

agree  GILOU: dommages oxydatifs
6 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  adpb (X): Stress oxydatif me semble le plus courant
290 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search