compassionate diet

French translation: une alimentation respectueuse du bien-être animal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compassionate diet
French translation:une alimentation respectueuse du bien-être animal
Entered by: Odile Raymond

18:12 Oct 10, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Nutrition / Animal rights (and diet)
English term or phrase: compassionate diet
CONTEXT:
Part of a website of a large animal rights / protection organization. They explain (rightfully, I must say!) that adopting a vegan diet is a way to take a stand against animal abuse, and to have compassion and kindness towards other animals.

English:
Take a stand against animal abuse by adopting a compassionate, vegan diet.

French:
Prenez position contre la maltraitance des animaux en adoptant un régime alimentaire végétalien *compatissant*.


USEFUL LINKS:
-- http://us.naturespath.com/blog/2009/08/01/compassionate-diet
-- https://cetfa.wordpress.com/2012/07/02/with-just-the-will-to...
-- http://origin.www.peta.org.uk/issues/animals-are-not-ours-to...
-- http://compassionatecuisine.org/why-go-vegan/
-- http://books.google.ca/books?id=9d8NwOGuXTAC&pg=PT2&lpg=PT2&...
Anne-Sophie Cardinal
Canada
une alimentation respectueuse du bien-être animal
Explanation:
Ou bien : des habitudes alimentaires...

http://agriculture.gouv.fr/IMG/pdf/bihs19_22_27.pdf
UNE ALIMENTATION RESPECTUEUSE
DE L’ENVIRONNEMENT
ET DU BIEN-ÊTRE ANIMAL
Selected response from:

Odile Raymond
France
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est effectivement ce qui est le plus utilisé, mais après avoir consulté plusieurs contacts travaillant dans le domaine de l'éthique animale et l'alimentation, il semble que ce ne soit pas idéal car ça ne rend pas l'idée tout à fait. En tous cas, merci!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8une alimentation respectueuse du bien-être animal
Odile Raymond
4 +3un régime alimentaire exempt (dénué) de cruauté
Marie-Yvonne Dulac
4 +2un regime qui prenne en compte les (soucieux des) souffrances des animaux
Antonella Perrone
3 -1Régime solidaire
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Régime solidaire


Explanation:
Une simple tentative

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PLR TRADUZIO (X): Pardon mais quel est le rapport ?
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un regime qui prenne en compte les (soucieux des) souffrances des animaux


Explanation:
http://www.grand-dictionnaire-latin.com/dictionnaire-latin-f...

je pense qu'on ne peut pas employer qu'un mot mais il faut une locution

Antonella Perrone
France
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Juste une petite note pour vous dire que je trouve que votre suggestion est la plus près du sens. Un peu longue mais le sens est là. En tous cas merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
9 mins

agree  PLR TRADUZIO (X): Exagéré...mais pourquoi pas
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
une alimentation respectueuse du bien-être animal


Explanation:
Ou bien : des habitudes alimentaires...

http://agriculture.gouv.fr/IMG/pdf/bihs19_22_27.pdf
UNE ALIMENTATION RESPECTUEUSE
DE L’ENVIRONNEMENT
ET DU BIEN-ÊTRE ANIMAL


Odile Raymond
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est effectivement ce qui est le plus utilisé, mais après avoir consulté plusieurs contacts travaillant dans le domaine de l'éthique animale et l'alimentation, il semble que ce ne soit pas idéal car ça ne rend pas l'idée tout à fait. En tous cas, merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne: Bien vu
5 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Francis Marche
16 mins
  -> Merci : )

agree  Alain Boulé
32 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  mchd
1 hr
  -> Merci, mchd !

agree  PLR TRADUZIO (X)
3 hrs
  -> merci :)

agree  Annie Rigler
15 hrs
  -> merci, Annie !

agree  AmbelyTrad
21 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Gladis Audi, DipTrans
3 days 10 hrs
  -> merci !

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un régime alimentaire exempt (dénué) de cruauté


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité.

Marie-Yvonne Dulac
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PLR TRADUZIO (X): Exagéré...mais pourquoi pas
3 hrs

agree  Gladis Audi, DipTrans
3 days 10 hrs

agree  Fanny Gendrau
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search