Leading industry turnaround

French translation: temps de traitement de l'industrie leader

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leading industry turnaround
French translation:temps de traitement de l'industrie leader
Entered by: PLR TRADUZIO (X)

01:41 Dec 22, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: Leading industry turnaround
Leading industry turnaround (under 48 hours for 80% of tests)

ref:
http://www.asiainspection.com/testing/food-inspections
Thierry Darlis
United States
temps de traitement de l'industrie leader
Explanation:
Il est de 48 heures pour 80% des tests.
Cela dit, quelques doutes sur "leading industry": il faudrait voir le contexte
Selected response from:

PLR TRADUZIO (X)
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un redressement de l'industrie ou du secteur leader
Jean-marc YOUGONE
4temps de traitement de l'industrie leader
PLR TRADUZIO (X)
3leader du secteur en matière de délais de réalisation
polyglot45


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading industry turnaround
un redressement de l'industrie ou du secteur leader


Explanation:
décrit la situation d'un secteur d'activité qui retrouve ses lettres de noblesse après un temps de morosité

Jean-marc YOUGONE
Cote D'ivoire
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  PLR TRADUZIO (X): Je ne pense pas que ce soit ici le sense de turnaround
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading industry turnaround
temps de traitement de l'industrie leader


Explanation:
Il est de 48 heures pour 80% des tests.
Cela dit, quelques doutes sur "leading industry": il faudrait voir le contexte

PLR TRADUZIO (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leading industry turnaround
leader du secteur en matière de délais de réalisation


Explanation:
un peu long mais c'est bien le sens

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search