expectation of victory

French translation: cf. ci-dessous

13:06 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: expectation of victory
"I accept adversity with hope, and with the expectation of victory, knowing I can learn from it."
Mimi7
French translation:cf. ci-dessous
Explanation:
Je fais face à l'adversité/aux épreuves avec l'espoir et la conviction de pouvoir la/les surmonter.

Soit :
- Je fais face à l'adversité/aux épreuves avec sérénité, confiant(e) en ma capacité à la/les surmonter.
- Je fais face à l'adversité/aux épreuves avec sérénité, confiant(e) en mes chances de la/les surmonter.
Selected response from:

Jordane Boury
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cf. ci-dessous
Jordane Boury
4 +4Attente (espoir) de victoire
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Attente (espoir) de victoire


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1006

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
0 min

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT: je préfère espoir
2 mins

agree  Sandra C.
10 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cf. ci-dessous


Explanation:
Je fais face à l'adversité/aux épreuves avec l'espoir et la conviction de pouvoir la/les surmonter.

Soit :
- Je fais face à l'adversité/aux épreuves avec sérénité, confiant(e) en ma capacité à la/les surmonter.
- Je fais face à l'adversité/aux épreuves avec sérénité, confiant(e) en mes chances de la/les surmonter.

Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss
2 mins

agree  ginefour
5 mins

agree  Gwac: bonne traduction
50 mins

agree  roneill
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search