to shape one's character

French translation: forger leur caractère

13:28 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to shape one's character
regarding child rearing:

"I want to have a strong influence on the children by showing them what love is. I want to shape their caracter so that they would learn to be patient, giving,..."
Mimi7
French translation:forger leur caractère
Explanation:
-*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-13 13:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou, plus éloigné du texte : construire leur identité
Selected response from:

Stephanie Huss
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7forger leur caractère
Stephanie Huss
4 +2former leur personnalité/caractère
Michel A.
4façonner son caractère
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
façonner son caractère


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 13:30:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... pour ses père et mère biologiques, mais aussi pour tous les membres du groupe
exhortés à façonner son caractère, à renforcer son identité personnelle, ...
www.congovision.com/forum2/ngindu_lukusa.html - 21k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1006

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
former leur personnalité/caractère


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ginefour
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Sandra C.: former leur caractère, personnellement, je préfère ...
10 mins
  -> Merci

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
forger leur caractère


Explanation:
-*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-13 13:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou, plus éloigné du texte : construire leur identité

Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.: Bien mieux ainsi, moins littéral + traduction confirmée par le Super Senior Robert & Collins.
3 mins

agree  Francis MARC
5 mins

agree  Ya CISSE
5 mins

agree  Calou
6 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
7 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
8 mins

agree  Sandra C.: forger le caractère
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search