ESL tutor

French translation: Professeur d'anglais LE (langue étrangère)

13:42 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: ESL tutor
"I worked as an ESL tutor and studied ESL at the university of ..." (English as a Second Language)
Mimi7
French translation:Professeur d'anglais LE (langue étrangère)
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2lecteur anglais/lectrice anglaise
Ally Jane
4 +3Professeur d'anglais LE (langue étrangère)
Michel A.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esl tutor
Professeur d'anglais LE (langue étrangère)


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Huss: yes
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  avsie (X)
6 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Marianne PUREN
14 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
17 mins
  -> Merci

disagree  Ally Jane: esl tutor est plus proche de 'lecteur anglais' , prof d'anglais LE = english MFL teacher
59 mins
  -> lecteur anglais ne veut STRICTEMENT RIEN DIRE EN FRANÇAIS !!! je confirme ma réponse à 100%, j'ai plusieurs ami ici à Londres qui sont ESL tutors et c'est EXACTEMENT Prof LE

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
esl tutor
lecteur anglais/lectrice anglaise


Explanation:
le "tutor" comme le lecteur sont des "natives" et ne necessitent pas une formation specifique qui si elle existe est courte; ils travaillent dans des "languages centres" et dans les écoles ou colleges où ils travaillent comme assistants et ou s'occupent de tout ce qui est "oral/aural"; ils n'ont pas le statut de prof et ne peuvent enseigner en tant que tels dans les etablissements scolaires. Utiliser le terme de prof pour 'tutor' dans un CV serait une très grosse erreur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-04-13 14:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i have been a language tutor and am now a mfl teacher, for this very reason i perfectly now the difference between the two; i as well stand by my answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-13 14:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i have been a language tutor and am now a mfl teacher, for this very reason i perfectly now the difference between the two; i as well stand by my answer.

Ally Jane
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: je pense que ça serait teacher autrement...
3 hrs
  -> thanks, i was starting to feel lonely here...

agree  llegg (X): D'apres le dictionnaire le Robert, Lecteur=Assistant étranger adjoint aux professeurs de langues vivantes dans une université. Lecteur d'anglais. Lectrice d'allemand. Il est lecteur de français dans une université allemande
9 hrs
  -> thanks a lot




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search