DYI's

French translation: bricoleur = Do It Yourself(er)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DYI
French translation:bricoleur = Do It Yourself(er)
Entered by: A-C Robertson (X)

23:04 Apr 13, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / paints
English term or phrase: DYI's
Be it spray painters, decorators or DYI's, all customers receive the particular information they require immediately and in an attractive design.

Je ne le trouve pas dans Acronym finder.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
bricoleur = Do It Yourself(er)
Explanation:
I don't know why, but it is often abbreviated as DIY and DYI. Many references are available on the Internet if you do a google search for "DYI".

Hope this helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 23:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in this context, since it is plural, use \"bricoleurs\"
Selected response from:

A-C Robertson (X)
Grading comment
Merci pour les explications.
Anna m'a mise sur la voie par sa rapidité et A-C a confirmé.
Il semblerait que ds le site d'Adrien (ainsi que ds mon tx) ils soient un peu dyslexiques ? ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bricoleur = Do It Yourself(er)
A-C Robertson (X)
4 +2Do it yourself (DYI) stores/shops
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4 +1not for points-it's DIY not DYI
writeaway


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dyi's
bricoleur = Do It Yourself(er)


Explanation:
I don't know why, but it is often abbreviated as DIY and DYI. Many references are available on the Internet if you do a google search for "DYI".

Hope this helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 23:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in this context, since it is plural, use \"bricoleurs\"


    Reference: http://freshaquarium.about.com/cs/doityourself/a/dyi.htm
    Reference: http://www.e-zekiel.com/templates/cuszeke/details.asp?id=138...
A-C Robertson (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Merci pour les explications.
Anna m'a mise sur la voie par sa rapidité et A-C a confirmé.
Il semblerait que ds le site d'Adrien (ainsi que ds mon tx) ils soient un peu dyslexiques ? ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Bremond
3 mins

agree  writeaway: normally it's DIY stores, non?/@Adrien: DYI is just the name of the website provider, dyi.com.
16 mins

agree  sarahl (X)
2 hrs

agree  Adrien Esparron: Pour Writeway : pas forcémet : http://www.dyi.com/
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dyi's
Do it yourself (DYI) stores/shops


Explanation:
Je vais essayer de le trouver en français

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-13 23:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magasin de bricolage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-13 23:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bricoleurs/euses

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: is a typo isn't it? Isn't it DIY in English?/maybe it's for hard jobs and stands for Do Yourself In?
19 mins
  -> Think so, yes. Or someone inventing. Thanks

agree  Adrien Esparron
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dyi's
not for points-it's DIY not DYI


Explanation:
DIY Stores Online - All Over The UK
Doing DIY then you will find what you need on the sites listed at All Over The UK online shopping directory.
www.allovertheuk.co.uk/diy.htm - 14k

Home improvement in Andalucia, DIY stores in Spain
Information about home improvement and DIY stores in the Costa del Sol, Andalucia, Spain.
www.andalucia.com/property/diy.htm

GRIPPING STUFF Where to Buy
... hardware, garden centres and DIY stores across the country, ... ...and leading School Supply stores, catalogs and websites operated throughout the USA ...
gripping-stuff.com/gs-wherebuy.htm

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill: Of course it's DIY
15 hrs
  -> all over the English-speaking world me thinks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search