steam plant operating supervisor

French translation: superviseur d'usine thermique/de centrale thermique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steam plant operating supervisor
French translation:superviseur d'usine thermique/de centrale thermique
Entered by: Martine Brault

00:29 Apr 15, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: steam plant operating supervisor
Name of a person's job title at the Department of Water and Power.
Mimi7
superviseur de l'usine termique/de la centrale thermique
Explanation:
quand il s'agit de production d'électricité on parle d'usine thermique ou de centrale thermique
Selected response from:

Martine Brault
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3superviseur de l'usine termique/de la centrale thermique
Martine Brault
5 +1le superviseur actif de la chaufferie
abiggers
4Surveillant (e) d'Opérations d'Usine à Vapeur
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le superviseur actif de la chaufferie


Explanation:
steam plant : chaufferie
operating supervisor: le superviseur actif

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surveillant (e) d'Opérations d'Usine à Vapeur


Explanation:
Possibilité

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra C.: je ne pense pas que ça existe, une usine à vapeur ... :-)
5 mins

neutral  Martine Brault: en français on n'utilise pas de majuscules de cette manière
10 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
superviseur de l'usine termique/de la centrale thermique


Explanation:
quand il s'agit de production d'électricité on parle d'usine thermique ou de centrale thermique

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSyllab
28 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  mchd: superviseur de centrale thermique
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Sandra C.
14 hrs
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search