security crises

French translation: atteintes à la sécurité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:security crises
French translation:atteintes à la sécurité
Entered by: Sandra C.

17:33 Apr 17, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: security crises
Dans un document parlementaire (Canada) portant sur la prévention et les mesures à prendre concernant les conflits en Afrique :

The Committee has heard that the world has not responded well to African security crises. Why do you think that is?

While the UN is considered to be the world’s primary institution for peacekeeping and peacebuilding, the Committee has heard that it is a “dysfunctional” institution. Just how dysfunctional is it, why is that the case and how should it be reformed? Should conflict intervention be eventually turned over to regional institutions?
Veronique Boulet
Canada
atteintes à la sécurité
Explanation:
atteintes à la securité (nationale) en Afrique
Selected response from:

Sandra C.
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2atteintes à la sécurité
Sandra C.
4crises sécuritaires/affectant la sécurité
Francis MARC
2Crises de sécurité
Ariser


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atteintes à la sécurité


Explanation:
atteintes à la securité (nationale) en Afrique

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 mins
  -> merci Gilles!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
12 hrs
  -> merci!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crises sécuritaires/affectant la sécurité


Explanation:
Sierra Leone 2002 : un espoir de paix en Afrique de l'Ouest
... Extrait de L'État en Afrique : entre le global et local in Afrique ... au même titre que la stabilisation à court terme des crises sécuritaires, ...
www.ladocfrancaise.gouv.fr/dossier_actualite/ sierra_leone/effondrement.shtml - 102k - 15 avr 2005 - En cache - Pages similaires


[PDF] S : L É A ’O
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... façon ni le Club du Sahel et de l’Afrique de l’Ouest, ni l’OCDE. ... Ces crises sécuritaires sont nationales et régionales. ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/60/19/34703107.pdf -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 285

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Crises de sécurité


Explanation:
See below


    Reference: http://justice-paix.cef.fr/Convention.htm
Ariser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search