economic hardship to mankind

French translation: difficultés/épreuves/contraintes/fardeaux/charges économiques pour l'humanité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:economic hardship to mankind
French translation:difficultés/épreuves/contraintes/fardeaux/charges économiques pour l'humanité
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

08:59 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: economic hardship to mankind
Bonjour voici la phrase (contexte: Tsunami):

"Flies are not just a nuisance, they are also a major cause for diseases, suffering and economic hardship to mankind".

Merci
V. H.
ci-dessous
Explanation:
Les mouches ne sont pas uniquement un fléau, elles sont aussi pour l'humanité la principale cause de maladies, de souffrance et de difficultés/épreuves/contraintes/fardeaux/charges économiques.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ci-dessous
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3privations économiques
CMJ_Trans (X)
3épreuve économique pour l'humanité
adelinea


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
épreuve économique pour l'humanité


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-18 09:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or difficulté économique

adelinea

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ci-dessous


Explanation:
Les mouches ne sont pas uniquement un fléau, elles sont aussi pour l'humanité la principale cause de maladies, de souffrance et de difficultés/épreuves/contraintes/fardeaux/charges économiques.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
14 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Joëlle Bouille
2 hrs
  -> Merci

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
privations économiques


Explanation:
pour l'homme les mouches sont l'une des principales causes de la maladie, de la souffrance et des privations économiques

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search