assumed authority and universality

French translation: un (faux) air d'autorité et de science absolue

09:36 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: assumed authority and universality
those mystery people referred to with such assumed authority and universality

Je n'arrive pas à tourner ma phrase joliment...
Christelle OLIVIER
French translation:un (faux) air d'autorité et de science absolue
Explanation:
des idées
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dont on parle avec un air de tout savoir sur le sujet
lien
3un (faux) air d'autorité et de science absolue
CMJ_Trans (X)
3une telle parade d'autorité
cchat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une telle parade d'autorité


Explanation:
dont on parle avec une telle parade d'autorité et un air de référence universelle.
Just a suggestion.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un (faux) air d'autorité et de science absolue


Explanation:
des idées

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
Grading comment
Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dont on parle avec un air de tout savoir sur le sujet


Explanation:
en ayant l'air de tout connaître sur la question

lien
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search