a catch in their breath

French translation: s'ils avaient retenu leur souffle/s'ils avaient eu le souffle coupé

16:11 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: a catch in their breath
I wondered whether there was a catch in their breath when they saw the report.

Le narrateur se demande si les personnes qui ont lu le rapport ont ressenti quelque chose à ce moment-là. Je bute sur la manière de tourner la phrase. Merci pour vos idées.
Christelle OLIVIER
French translation:s'ils avaient retenu leur souffle/s'ils avaient eu le souffle coupé
Explanation:
selon arrivée après longue attente ou grosse surprise
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s'ils avaient retenu leur souffle/s'ils avaient eu le souffle coupé
Francis MARC
4Je me suis demandé s'ils avaient repris leur souffle à la lecture du rapport
GILOU
3 +1note
Joëlle Bouille


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'ils avaient retenu leur souffle/s'ils avaient eu le souffle coupé


Explanation:
selon arrivée après longue attente ou grosse surprise

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CMJ_Trans (X): retenu un instant leur souffle
20 mins

agree  RHELLER: the English sounds odd - but I would assume this is to signify astonishment, surprise, amazement
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
note


Explanation:
"Je crûs les voir reprendre leur respiration lorsqu'ils virent/lurent le rapport"

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
25 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je me suis demandé s'ils avaient repris leur souffle à la lecture du rapport


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1006




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search