anvil edge

French translation: ombre menaçante

19:43 Apr 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: anvil edge
Did the anvil edge of a possible cancer diagnosis overshadow this issue that I seemed so fixated on?
Christelle OLIVIER
French translation:ombre menaçante
Explanation:
nuage menaçant

"I left work in Garland just after 5pm, when the NOAA weather radio alarm caught my attention. Tarrant County Skywarn was tracking a rotating hailstorm in northeast Tarrant County moving southeast. The persistence of this storm was apparent as I monitored Tarrant County Skywarn while getting ready to chase. I could see the anvil edge toward the southwest with the remainder of the sky being clear. After conducting an inventory of mychase gear, I headed out to intercept the storm."
http://www.stormtrack.org/library/archives/stnov00.htm

http://www.donaldedavis.com/BM02WEB/BM02pt4.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-18 20:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Def Oxford English Dictionary;
Anvil cloud:
One special feature of cumulo-nimbus is the development above the domed portion of a mass of condensation which has a shape very closely resembling an anvil, if judged by its profile appearance, but which is really a tabular flat-topped mass, rounded in plan and widest at the top. The edges of this ‘anvil’ are frayed out into the fibrous form associated with the cirrus clouds.
Selected response from:

Florence Bremond
France
Grading comment
j'ai utilisé "ombre menaçante" qui convenait très bien. Mais j'ai beaucoup hésité avec "épée de Damoclès" (qui était ma première idée, mais dont je n'étais pas sure) et "spectre" (mais qui apparaissait directement dans un autre passage du texte). Merci à tous!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ombre menaçante
Florence Bremond
3le/un bord pointu d'enclume
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
2épée de Damoclès ?
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le/un bord pointu d'enclume


Explanation:
Le/un bord pointu d'enclume

Google

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ombre menaçante


Explanation:
nuage menaçant

"I left work in Garland just after 5pm, when the NOAA weather radio alarm caught my attention. Tarrant County Skywarn was tracking a rotating hailstorm in northeast Tarrant County moving southeast. The persistence of this storm was apparent as I monitored Tarrant County Skywarn while getting ready to chase. I could see the anvil edge toward the southwest with the remainder of the sky being clear. After conducting an inventory of mychase gear, I headed out to intercept the storm."
http://www.stormtrack.org/library/archives/stnov00.htm

http://www.donaldedavis.com/BM02WEB/BM02pt4.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-18 20:27:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Def Oxford English Dictionary;
Anvil cloud:
One special feature of cumulo-nimbus is the development above the domed portion of a mass of condensation which has a shape very closely resembling an anvil, if judged by its profile appearance, but which is really a tabular flat-topped mass, rounded in plan and widest at the top. The edges of this ‘anvil’ are frayed out into the fibrous form associated with the cirrus clouds.

Florence Bremond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
j'ai utilisé "ombre menaçante" qui convenait très bien. Mais j'ai beaucoup hésité avec "épée de Damoclès" (qui était ma première idée, mais dont je n'étais pas sure) et "spectre" (mais qui apparaissait directement dans un autre passage du texte). Merci à tous!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Linville: si c'est une traduction littéraire je pense que "ombre menaçante" convient le mieux
12 hrs
  -> Merci Elena

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 day 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
épée de Damoclès ?


Explanation:
éventuellement...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2005-04-18 20:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou spectre plutôt.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search