There is a threshold below which

French translation: Il existe un seuil au-dessous duquel...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There is a threshold below which
French translation:Il existe un seuil au-dessous duquel...

13:24 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: There is a threshold below which
There is a threshold below which an extremely dedicated group of people working together to accomplish something of great importance to themselves remains just that – an extremely dedicated group of people
Cybele
Il existe un seuil au-dessous duquel...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Perfect... Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Il existe un seuil au-dessous duquel...
Nathalie Reis
4Il y a/il existe un seuil en-deça duquel
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
there is a threshold below which
Il existe un seuil au-dessous duquel...


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Perfect... Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Fanny Thuiller
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
56 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il y a/il existe un seuil en-deça duquel


Explanation:
un groupe de personnes

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search