to Sunday

French translation: de toutes les façons

19:09 Apr 19, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to Sunday
Dans un document portant sur les lois relatives aux relations sexuelle selon le Code criminel du Canada :

Section 163 of the Criminal Code - revealingly still entitled "Corrupting Morals" - prohibits, amongst other things, publicly exhibiting "a disgusting object or an indecent show."

In fact, indecency is criminalized 17 ways to Sunday. Section 167 prohibits immoral, indecent or obscene performances.Section 175 prohibits people from exposing or exhibiting an indecent exhibit in a public place.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:de toutes les façons
Explanation:
like "every which way".
I don't think the French have a similar expression.
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4en long, en large et à travers/tous azimuts
CMJ_Trans (X)
4L'indécence est / peut être criminalisée de plusieurs façons ...
Jean-Claude Gouin
4de toutes les façons
cchat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to sunday
de toutes les façons


Explanation:
like "every which way".
I don't think the French have a similar expression.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'indécence est / peut être criminalisée de plusieurs façons ...


Explanation:
Not offensive.

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en long, en large et à travers/tous azimuts


Explanation:
options

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search