International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

CPT (as in continuous performance test)

French translation: Test de performance continu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CPT (as in continuous performance test)
French translation:Test de performance continu
Entered by: Bono

02:05 Apr 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: CPT (as in continuous performance test)
Hello,

I do not have a problem with the name in full, all I want to know is if there is an acronym in French for CPT or not? Thank you.

Context is a computer system helping assess the cognitive troubles of patients.
Bono
Doesn't look like it unless...
Explanation:
You want to invent:EPC (essai de performance continu)



Circulaire Le 3 Avril, 2005 De l'Information d'cIps
Essai de performance continu de Conners II (CPT II) Ver. 5 pour Windows®
- C. Keith Conners, Ph.D. et personnel de MHS avec des commentaires additionnels par le psychologue éducatif d'cIps, bourrique Lyon
Les dispositifs additionnels importants de CPT II Ver. 5 ont rivalisé avec des versions plus tôt:

"l'introduction d'un exercice pratique court pour des clients avant les administrations du plein essai.
"l'option pour réduire au minimum les positifs faux ou les négatifs faux.
"un ajustement d'index de confiance pour confirmer la validité de l'administration.
"le rapport intégré Multi-Modal combine des résultats du CPT avec les échelles d'évaluation de Conners.

But
Essai de performance continu de Conners (la version 5 de CPT II) pour Windows® est un essai d'attention qui est largement répandu dans la recherche d'cAdhd et les évaluations cliniques pour des répondants âgés 6 ou plus vieux. Les modèles de réponse sur le CPT II fournissent les informations qui permettent au praticien de comprendre mieux le type de déficits qui pourraient être présents. Par exemple, quelques modèles de réponse suggèrent l'inattentiveness ou l'impulsivity, alors que d'autres modèles de réponse peuvent indiquer des problèmes ou des difficultés d'activation/arousal maintenant la vigilance.
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Grading comment
Thank you Anna Maria and Hirselina. So it is confirming my thoughts that we have no choice but to use the full wording in French, no handy acronym for this. I wish I could be splitting points in two then (when can we do so, Henry? ) but until then, I'll give them to Anna Maria as she was first with the same answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Doesn't look like it unless...
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3doutes
hirselina


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cpt (as in continuous performance test)
Doesn't look like it unless...


Explanation:
You want to invent:EPC (essai de performance continu)



Circulaire Le 3 Avril, 2005 De l'Information d'cIps
Essai de performance continu de Conners II (CPT II) Ver. 5 pour Windows®
- C. Keith Conners, Ph.D. et personnel de MHS avec des commentaires additionnels par le psychologue éducatif d'cIps, bourrique Lyon
Les dispositifs additionnels importants de CPT II Ver. 5 ont rivalisé avec des versions plus tôt:

"l'introduction d'un exercice pratique court pour des clients avant les administrations du plein essai.
"l'option pour réduire au minimum les positifs faux ou les négatifs faux.
"un ajustement d'index de confiance pour confirmer la validité de l'administration.
"le rapport intégré Multi-Modal combine des résultats du CPT avec les échelles d'évaluation de Conners.

But
Essai de performance continu de Conners (la version 5 de CPT II) pour Windows® est un essai d'attention qui est largement répandu dans la recherche d'cAdhd et les évaluations cliniques pour des répondants âgés 6 ou plus vieux. Les modèles de réponse sur le CPT II fournissent les informations qui permettent au praticien de comprendre mieux le type de déficits qui pourraient être présents. Par exemple, quelques modèles de réponse suggèrent l'inattentiveness ou l'impulsivity, alors que d'autres modèles de réponse peuvent indiquer des problèmes ou des difficultés d'activation/arousal maintenant la vigilance.


Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you Anna Maria and Hirselina. So it is confirming my thoughts that we have no choice but to use the full wording in French, no handy acronym for this. I wish I could be splitting points in two then (when can we do so, Henry? ) but until then, I'll give them to Anna Maria as she was first with the same answer.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cpt (as in continuous performance test)
doutes


Explanation:
Il faudrait savoir s'il s'agit d'un test existant ou pas parque que, dans ce cas, il ne s'agit pas d'inventer un sigle qui n'existe pas. D'ailleurs, le français a ses propres formules qui ne sont pas nécessairement des sigles. On parle de "l'échelle Conners", par exemple.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search