Department of Power and Water

French translation: Pôle Eau et Electricité

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Department of Power and Water
French translation:Pôle Eau et Electricité
Entered by: sarahl (X)

21:06 Apr 23, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Department of Power and Water
(self-explanatory)
Mimi7
Division Eau et Electricité
Explanation:
ou service ou pôle ou...
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
I think it actually is a division of a larger group, even though the title is "department of..."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Division Eau et Electricité
sarahl (X)
4Departement d´energie et d´eau
Andrea Macarie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
department of power and water
Departement d´energie et d´eau


Explanation:
*

Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
department of power and water
Division Eau et Electricité


Explanation:
ou service ou pôle ou...

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
I think it actually is a division of a larger group, even though the title is "department of..."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search