a person working in a museum

French translation: un employé du musée

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:museum employee
French translation:un employé du musée
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

08:06 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: a person working in a museum
What should a person that works in a museum be called? I just need a good French term. A person who sells tickets, helps the visitors - simply a "museum employee".
Petter Björk
Finland
**************
Explanation:
un employé du musée

mais chaque personne à un titre bien défini comme dans toute entreprise.

Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5**************
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3 +2guide-conférencière, agent d'accueil, agent du Patrimoine, employé au musée
suezen
3fonctionnaire (!)
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 -1conservateur
Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
**************


Explanation:
un employé du musée

mais chaque personne à un titre bien défini comme dans toute entreprise.



Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fc_babeaud (X): en effet
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
36 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Florence Bremond: ben oui..
47 mins
  -> Merci

agree  raoul weiss: employé DE musée (if no particular museum is meant)
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guide-conférencière, agent d'accueil, agent du Patrimoine, employé au musée


Explanation:
séléction trouvé sur ce site
www.entretemps.asso.fr/Sida/Listes.html


suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Paquis: j'aime bien 'agent du patrimoine'
15 mins
  -> merci Carole

agree  Conor McAuley: agent d'accueil - good general term
1 hr
  -> thanks Conor

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conservateur


Explanation:
Depends, of course, which one do you mean... Here is one suggestion

Lettres choisies et présentées par Guy Krivopissko, conservateur du Musée de la Résistance nationale, préface de François Marcot, post-face de Robert Hossein
or
Le Pr Massamba Lam, Conservateur du musée d’Art africain : « Oui au retour des œuvres en Afrique, si les conditions de conservation existent »



    Reference: http://www.musee-resistance.com/officiel/actu/index.asp
    Reference: http://www.refer.sn/article1025.html
Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  raoul weiss: "who sells tickets" !?
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fonctionnaire (!)


Explanation:
this is only partly a joke. Après tout, la plupart des musées appartiennent à l'état donc.....

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search