International driver's licence

French translation: permis de conduire international

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:International driver's licence
French translation:permis de conduire international
Entered by: adelinea

08:21 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: International driver's licence
simply
Petter Björk
Finland
permis de conduire international
Explanation:
vous est alors recommandé de vous munir d'un permis de conduire international. ... Le permis de conduire international est une traduction du permis de ...
http://www.cyber4x4.com/paperasse/permis.php
Selected response from:

adelinea
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9permis de conduire international
adelinea
4 +3permis de conduire international
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
international driver's licence
permis de conduire international


Explanation:
vous est alors recommandé de vous munir d'un permis de conduire international. ... Le permis de conduire international est une traduction du permis de ...
http://www.cyber4x4.com/paperasse/permis.php


adelinea
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
2 mins
  -> Merci Adrien

agree  fc_babeaud (X)
2 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Conor McAuley
11 mins
  -> Merci Conor

agree  Céline Odo
44 mins
  -> Merci Celine

agree  Lucie Fourneyron: oui
46 mins
  -> Merci Lulu

agree  TPS
57 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
3 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Marco Borrelli
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
permis de conduire international


Explanation:
Permis de conduire internationalLe PCI facilite la communication, particulièrement lors d’une vérification policière et constitue de plus une pièce d’identité supplémentaire.
www.caaquebec.com/fr/voyage/b_ch_06.asp
c'était bien ça que vous vouliez??????

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
1 min

agree  fc_babeaud (X)
2 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search