the Russian language as main subject; French as second

French translation: la langue Russe comme première langue, le français comme deuxième langue

12:12 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: the Russian language as main subject; French as second
I study... Is it "dominance" that is used for main subject? For a cv.
Petter Björk
Finland
French translation:la langue Russe comme première langue, le français comme deuxième langue
Explanation:
I thought about this system. In France you talk about a 1st language and a second language on high school.
Selected response from:

Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5la langue Russe comme première langue, le français comme deuxième langue
Ellen-Marian Panissières
4dominante / sous-dominante
Agnesf
4le russe comme matière principale/première matière
Joëlle Bouille


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the russian language as main subject; french as second
la langue Russe comme première langue, le français comme deuxième langue


Explanation:
I thought about this system. In France you talk about a 1st language and a second language on high school.

Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> merci!

neutral  Joëlle Bouille: Vous parlez de première langue pour ce qui est en fait votre seconde langue en France ?
7 mins
  -> Non, voir Oddie

agree  Florence Bremond: en France prend par exemple "anglais première langue" et "espagnol seconde langue" au collège, quand la langue maternelle est le français
18 mins
  -> Oui, c'est ça!

agree  Mark Edmundson
19 mins
  -> merci

agree  adelinea
22 mins
  -> merci

agree  Alice CORDEBARD - DUCHET
46 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the russian language as main subject; french as second
le russe comme matière principale/première matière


Explanation:
In Belgium at least, we "number" languages : e.g. in my case, English was my second language, Dutch my third, Spanish my fourth ...
In French : deuxième langue, troisième langue, quatrième langue, ...
We do not consider a foreign language can be our first, as our mother tongue is, bur it also depends on the type of studies you do.

Certainly not "dominance" anyway ...

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the russian language as main subject; french as second
dominante / sous-dominante


Explanation:
Dans certaines universités, en Lettres et Civilisations Etrangères, par exemple, on utilise ces termes pour faire la distinction entre la langue principale, autour de laquelle tourneront plusieurs matières telles que la grammaire, la civilisation, l'expression, etc., et une ou plusieurs langue(s) secondaire(s), mineure(s).


    Reference: http://sigu7.jussieu/fr/cevu/documents/loft.doc
Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search