serving customers / clients

French translation: s'occuper des clients

12:50 Apr 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: serving customers / clients
selling tickets, guiding
Petter Björk
Finland
French translation:s'occuper des clients
Explanation:
répondre aux questions posées par les clients / être au services des clients or de la clientèle
Selected response from:

Gaelle THIBAULT
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s'occuper des clients
Gaelle THIBAULT
4desservir la clientèle
CMJ_Trans (X)
3oriente et renseigne les visiteurs, vendre les billets
suezen
3au service des clients
Nicolas Bonsignore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
au service des clients


Explanation:
il faudrait un peu plus de contexte...


Nicolas Bonsignore
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s'occuper des clients


Explanation:
répondre aux questions posées par les clients / être au services des clients or de la clientèle

Gaelle THIBAULT
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Bonsignore: être au service (sans "s" ;o)
1 min
  -> oui je viens de voir cela à l'instant merci!

agree  ginefour
30 mins
  -> merci!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oriente et renseigne les visiteurs, vendre les billets


Explanation:
si c'est toujours au musée

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-25 13:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vente des billets
responsabilité pour vendre des billets

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desservir la clientèle


Explanation:
to serve customers

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search