Words per minute

French translation: mots par minute

17:13 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Words per minute
I am attempting to translate a resume from english to french.
Natalia
French translation:mots par minute
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Thanks, that was very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5mots par minute
GILOU
4 +1mots à la minute
Adrien Esparron
4mots par minute
Michel A.
4Nombre de mots par minute
Fanny Thuiller


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mots par minute


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 17:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et lorsque 50 à 60 caractères par minute sont atteints (10 à 12 mots par minutes)
... par minute, correspond une vitesse de 12 mots par minute (12 WPM). ...
www.pilloud.net/op_web/morse.html - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

L\'Altruiste : Les Feuilles de style - La propriété Speech-Rate
... Nombre, Spécifie un taux de discours en mots par minute. p {speech-rate: 60}.
x-soft, Correspond à 80 mots par minute. @Page {speech-rate: x-soft} ...
www.laltruiste.com/courscss/audiospeechrate.html - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

personnes virtuelles - ressources humaines dans un monde virtuel ...
... 3 millions de visiteurs à ces pages - TRADUITES PAR ORDINATEUR - lire pages
... qu\'elles étaient jamais, en général moins de vingt cinq mots par minute. ...
www.globalchange.com/fr/fr_virtualpeople.htm - 59k - En cache


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1006

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Reis
0 min

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box: ;o))
0 min

agree  A-C Robertson (X): wow and you even had time for references too? :p dork :)
2 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X): l'homme le plus rapide !
2 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
38 mins

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
words per minute
mots par minute


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks, that was very helpful

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
words per minute
Nombre de mots par minute


Explanation:


Fanny Thuiller
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
words per minute
mots à la minute


Explanation:
dactylographie, transcription ? Mais donc c'est le terme : vitesse de frappe.

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
36 mins
  -> Déjà trop tard ! Merci §




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search