provide respit care

French translation: soins de relève, supplétifs, de répit

17:57 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: provide respit care
On a letter of reference/approval for a foster care family:

"They were approved as a foster care family in November. The past year, they have provided respit care for other foster care families. An interview of the family was conducted on ...
Mimi7
French translation:soins de relève, supplétifs, de répit
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 18:00:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respite care


spite care Source
CORRECT

relief care Source CORRECT

respite service Source
CORRECT

service de relève Source
CORRECT, MASC

soins de relève Source
CORRECT, MASC, PLUR

soins supplétifs Source
MASC, PLUR

soins de répit Source
CORRECT, MASC, PLUR

répit Source MASC

Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 18:01:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prodiguer des soins de relève, supplétifs, de répit
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3soins de relève, supplétifs, de répit
GILOU
5 +1soins de répit
abiggers
4 +1(offrir du) répit
hirselina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soins de relève, supplétifs, de répit


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 18:00:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respite care


spite care Source
CORRECT

relief care Source CORRECT

respite service Source
CORRECT

service de relève Source
CORRECT, MASC

soins de relève Source
CORRECT, MASC, PLUR

soins supplétifs Source
MASC, PLUR

soins de répit Source
CORRECT, MASC, PLUR

répit Source MASC

Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 18:01:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prodiguer des soins de relève, supplétifs, de répit

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1010
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
9 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley
14 hrs

agree  hirselina: "soins de relève" ou "supplétifs" très peu usités en France!
5 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soins de répit


Explanation:
I believe there is a typo it is respite not respit.

abiggers
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
5 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provide respit ecare
(offrir du) répit


Explanation:
La traduction "officielle" de "respite care" dans la source ci-dessous

http://www.med.univ-rennes1.fr/iidris/cache/fr/46/4636
Index international et dictionnaire de la réadaptation et de l'intégration sociale

Services offerts à des parents ou à des familles d'accueil pour leur permettre un moment de repos régulier ou irrégulier mais d'une durée précise.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: c'est des services offerts aux autres familles d'accueil effectivement
58 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search