relief supervisor

French translation: responsable (surveillant) des relève(s)

18:01 Apr 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: relief supervisor
This is a job title of someone who supervises personnel who are staffed as "relief" for regular permanent employees.
Mimi7
French translation:responsable (surveillant) des relève(s)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 18:08:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relief = relève

il surveille si la relève est effectuée correctement
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2responsable (surveillant) des relève(s)
GILOU
4responsable du personnel de secours
Michel A.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsable du personnel de secours


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
responsable (surveillant) des relève(s)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 18:08:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

relief = relève

il surveille si la relève est effectuée correctement

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1010
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarieD
9 mins

agree  A-C Robertson (X): http://www.proz.com/kudoz/996862 (hehehe)
12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search