International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

4.75"x7.25"

French translation: 12,1cmx18.4cm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:4.75
French translation:12,1cmx18.4cm
Entered by: Améline Néreaud

10:45 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: 4.75"x7.25"
Quelqu'un peut-il me dire où trouver les correspondances des systèmes de mesure anglais-francais?

Merci beaucoup!
Améline Néreaud
France
12,1cmx18.4cm
Explanation:
http://www.motorcity-france.com/tables_de_conversion/tables_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-28 11:07:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Je suis simplement allé sur google, et j\'ai tapé inch et cm ... :)
Selected response from:

nickele (X)
Grading comment
merci merci merci merci, depuis le temps que je cherche un tableau complet et fiable!!!!! re merci encore ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +112,1cmx18.4cm
nickele (X)
5Voir l'explication. Bonne chance, Améline.
Jean-Claude Gouin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
12,1cmx18.4cm


Explanation:
http://www.motorcity-france.com/tables_de_conversion/tables_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-28 11:07:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Je suis simplement allé sur google, et j\'ai tapé inch et cm ... :)

nickele (X)
Grading comment
merci merci merci merci, depuis le temps que je cherche un tableau complet et fiable!!!!! re merci encore ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Vreeburg: 12,07 x 18,42 - http://annica.in-cyberspace.net/en/inch_cm.html
3 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Voir l'explication. Bonne chance, Améline.


Explanation:
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Parthenon/8107/convert.html

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search