race riot

French translation: émeute raciale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:race riot
French translation: émeute raciale
Entered by: GILOU

13:55 Apr 28, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: race riot
In relation to the race riots seen in places such as Bradford over the last few years
MVP Translation
émeute raciale
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7émeute raciale
GILOU
4tensions raciales...
Glen McCulley


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
émeute raciale


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnesf
1 min

agree  RHELLER
16 mins

agree  Sabine Seguin
32 mins

agree  Ann Kirchoffer (X)
38 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
48 mins

agree  Conor McAuley
53 mins

agree  Ya CISSE
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tensions raciales...


Explanation:
works too

Glen McCulley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Claude Gouin: Parfois, les tensions raciales mènent aux émeutes raciales.
41 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search