resolver

French translation: soutien clients

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resolver
French translation:soutien clients
Entered by: sarahl (X)

14:05 Apr 29, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: resolver
Dans un document expliquant le fonctionnement d'un outil Web pour les utilisateurs - gouvernement du Canada :

• Each regional resolver will be responsible for identifying who their local resolvers are
• If they are unable to troubleshoot locally, and travel is required, the resolver (depending on his/her location) will either travel to the client's location or re-assign the ticket to whichever resolver has been designated to travel to the given location (i.e. if there is travel required to Nunavut, and the resolver is in BC, the ticket shall be re-assigned to a resolver in ON)
• If the resolver is unable to troubleshoot, the ticket will be escalated to Level 2.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
soutien clients
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3soutien clients
sarahl (X)
3support technician
Sandra C.
3Dépanneur
GILOU
2résolveur
Elodie Rousseau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
résolveur


Explanation:
résolveur est en principe réservé à l'informatique, mais on trouve quelques occurences sur le web où il se réfère à une personne

En agissant à titre de résolveur de problèmes auprès de ses clients, elle leur démontre que Postes Canada constitue le meilleur choix pour combler leurs besoins en matière de communication et de livraison.


Emploi: Coordinateur national/ Coordinatrice nationale du REJ 2004 ...
... un peu d'énergie dans le mouvement environnemental des jeunes du Canada ! ...
le rôle de leader, de résolveur de problèmes, de diplomate, de dynamo ! ...
www.yen-rej.org/en/news_detail. php?news_id=52&back=news.php - 10k


    Reference: http://www.canadapost.ca/textonly/personal/corporate/about/a...
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dépanneur


Explanation:
On fait allusion à troubleshooting = dépannage

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1010

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support technician


Explanation:
an idea

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soutien clients


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search