depth perception

French translation: perception de la profondeur des couleurs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depth perception
French translation:perception de la profondeur des couleurs
Entered by: NathalieVVT (X)

12:04 Oct 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: depth perception
Orange and yellow sunglass lenses: Orange lenses and yellow lenses offer the most color contrast and depth perception.
NathalieVVT (X)
perception de la profondeur et contraste des couleurs
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-25 12:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certaines couleurs de lunettes de soleil affectent la perception des couleurs des
... Jaune : perception de la profondeur et contraste excellents à faible ...
www.vision1to1.com/FR/HomePage. asp?BGColor=3&Category=42 - 64k - En cache - Pages similaires

Vision1to1.com

Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5perception de la profondeur et contraste des couleurs
GILOU
3offrent une meilleure lecture du relief
eric DAHAN
3une vision plus sombre et plus contrastée des couleurs
iol


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
perception de la profondeur et contraste des couleurs


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-25 12:08:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certaines couleurs de lunettes de soleil affectent la perception des couleurs des
... Jaune : perception de la profondeur et contraste excellents à faible ...
www.vision1to1.com/FR/HomePage. asp?BGColor=3&Category=42 - 64k - En cache - Pages similaires

Vision1to1.com



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1006
Grading comment
Merci Gilles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Berthiaume
24 mins

agree  Steredenn Offret (X)
33 mins

agree  Catherine Antheunissens
38 mins

agree  Sandra C.
2 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une vision plus sombre et plus contrastée des couleurs


Explanation:
Juste une proposition

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eric DAHAN: offre une meilleure lecture du relief
9 mins

disagree  Tom Bishop: "une vision plus sombre" is not the meaning of "depth perception" (and is not likely with yellow lenses!).
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offrent une meilleure lecture du relief


Explanation:
en effet, ces lunettes permettent de mieux distinguer les éléments et d'évaluer correctement les distances.

eric DAHAN
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search