intensive batteries function

French translation: ***

08:57 Oct 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: intensive batteries function
Most cameras come with an AC power adapter. Use the adapter if possible when using intensive battery functions such as image viewing and downloading.
NathalieVVT (X)
French translation:***
Explanation:
Explication : certaines opérations sont très gourmandes en énergie et sont susceptibles de mettre les batteries à plat. Il est, lorsque possible, conseillé d'utiliser l'adaptateur secteur pour économiser les piles. A formuler comme il convient ...
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2***
Adrien Esparron
4coûteuses en énergie
Igor Kazmierski
4fonctions énergivores
hendiadys


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonctions énergivores


Explanation:
qui consomment beaucoup, qui sollicitent beaucoup la batterie

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
***


Explanation:
Explication : certaines opérations sont très gourmandes en énergie et sont susceptibles de mettre les batteries à plat. Il est, lorsque possible, conseillé d'utiliser l'adaptateur secteur pour économiser les piles. A formuler comme il convient ...

Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eric DAHAN: gourmand en énergie, énergivore, gros consommateur d'energietrès bien
4 mins
  -> Merci Eric, miam-miam ...

agree  Georges Tocco
4 hrs
  -> Merci Georges !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coûteuses en énergie


Explanation:
Autre possibilité.

Igor Kazmierski
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search