incommunicado

French translation: au secret

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incommunicado
French translation:au secret
Entered by: Hugues DESESQUELLES

11:09 Jan 15, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Human Rights
English term or phrase: incommunicado
No investigation was ever carried out into the allegations of torture, which had been corroborated by lawyers and relatives of the accused who reported that when they were finally allowed to visit the accused, after months of them being held INCOMMUNICADO, torture marks were still visible on the accused’s bodies.
Hugues DESESQUELLES
United Kingdom
à l'isolement/au secret
Explanation:
According to Robert&Collins Super Senior.
Here, I would translate as "après plusieurs mois de maintien à l'isolement", but "au secret" is OK.

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Alors là, si "Amnesy International" l'utilise (JPC) ...
je m'incline! (comme dit l'autre: "Mieux vaut s'adresser au Bon Dieu (des droits de l'homme) qu'à ses seins"!!!)

Merci beaucoup Frédéric.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5à l'isolement/au secret
Guereau
4après des mois où ils ont été tenu à l'écart..
Peppone
4en isolement
Philippe Danjoux


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
à l'isolement/au secret


Explanation:
According to Robert&Collins Super Senior.
Here, I would translate as "après plusieurs mois de maintien à l'isolement", but "au secret" is OK.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
Alors là, si "Amnesy International" l'utilise (JPC) ...
je m'incline! (comme dit l'autre: "Mieux vaut s'adresser au Bon Dieu (des droits de l'homme) qu'à ses seins"!!!)

Merci beaucoup Frédéric.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C Greene: Harrap's dictionary says the same thing!
1 min

agree  Guy Penet
8 mins

agree  Anne Amar
47 mins

agree  JPC: Amnesty International utilise "au secret"
5 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en isolement


Explanation:
Peut-être préférable à l'expression: "à l'isolement", mais au secret est correct.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
après des mois où ils ont été tenu à l'écart..


Explanation:
ou bien mis à l'écart

Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search