What do you do at the weekend?

French translation: Qu'est-ce que tu fais pendant le weekend?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What do you do at the weekend?
French translation:Qu'est-ce que tu fais pendant le weekend?
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

18:16 Jan 15, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What do you do at the weekend?
asking a question in a conversation
ruth
Qu'est-ce que tu fais pendant le weekend?
Explanation:
No references needed.

Are we translating a letter here or making someone's homework?
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
thankyou- you are helping with my french homework!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Qu'est-ce que tu fais pendant le weekend?
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Ver posibilidades...
Aurora Humarán (X)
5Ver posibilidades...
Aurora Humarán (X)
4Que est-ce que vous faites pendant le weekend?
Lota


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Qu'est-ce que tu fais pendant le weekend?


Explanation:
No references needed.

Are we translating a letter here or making someone's homework?

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395
Grading comment
thankyou- you are helping with my french homework!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Morel: Ou alors on peut enlever le 'pendant': qu'est-ce que tu fais le week-end?
1 min

agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
13 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver posibilidades...


Explanation:
Siempre es español de Argentina.

¿Qué hacés los fines de semana? (informal)Si el you es VOS.
¿Qué hacen los fines de semana?
(informal) Si el you es USTEDES

¿Qué hace (usted) los fines de semana?
Si el you es USTED.
¿Qué hacen (ustedes) los fines de semana?
Si el you es USTEDES


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 18:28:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERDON!!!!!!!!!!

Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver posibilidades...


Explanation:
Siempre es español de Argentina.

¿Qué hacés los fines de semana? (informal)Si el you es VOS.
¿Qué hacen los fines de semana?
(informal) Si el you es USTEDES

¿Qué hace (usted) los fines de semana?
Si el you es USTED.
¿Qué hacen (ustedes) los fines de semana?
Si el you es USTEDES


Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Que est-ce que vous faites pendant le weekend?


Explanation:
that's all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-15 18:34:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

well. if this is your homework, then you are not learning French!!! Good grief.

Lota
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 1




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search