hello.. may i take your order?

French translation: bonjour, puis-je prendre votre commande?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello.. may i take your order?
French translation:bonjour, puis-je prendre votre commande?
Entered by: DPolice

07:26 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ waiter
English term or phrase: hello.. may i take your order?
may i take your order?
jeda wattar
bonjour, puis-je prendre votre commande?
Explanation:
If the question is from the waiter in a restaurant
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12bonjour, puis-je prendre votre commande?
DPolice
4Bonjour, vous avez choisi ?
Alexandre Laval


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
bonjour, puis-je prendre votre commande?


Explanation:
If the question is from the waiter in a restaurant

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Locale: just add a space before ? (French typographical rule)
1 min

agree  C Greene
33 mins

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
56 mins

agree  Yves Georges
59 mins

agree  irat56
1 hr

agree  sheila adrian (X): aussi: que désirez-vous?
1 hr

agree  vlelecta (X): OK
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
10 hrs

agree  Brunito (X)
10 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
10 hrs

agree  CGagnon: Tenir compte du niveau de langue. Par exemple, «qu'est-ce que je vous sers?», dans un restaurant plus populaire...
1 day 21 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
4 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bonjour, vous avez choisi ?


Explanation:
Un peu moins formel que la solution précédente.

Alexandre Laval
France
PRO pts in pair: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search