black

French translation: noir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black
French translation:noir
Entered by: Jack Doughty

16:46 Jan 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: black
black in color
Cindy Romani
noir
Explanation:
de couleur noir.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9noir
Jack Doughty
5 +3noir ou de couleur noire
Lionel Kempf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
noir


Explanation:
de couleur noir.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natacha Hogommat
5 mins

agree  jfrot: ou "noire"
5 mins

agree  Deb Phillips (X)
6 mins

agree  Yves Georges: oui, noire au féminin
11 mins

agree  Electra
37 mins

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
44 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
45 mins

agree  thierry2
9 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 17 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
noir ou de couleur noire


Explanation:
couleur est feminin

Lionel Kempf
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DeJump
6 hrs

agree  Laura Fuhriman
11 hrs

agree  colibri: noir, noire, noirs, noires ou de couleur noire
3 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search