the film should not win

French translation: Le film ne devrait pas gagner

16:03 Jan 27, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the film should not win
The film should not win the oscar....
sarah tanner
French translation:Le film ne devrait pas gagner
Explanation:
Le film ne devrait pas gagner l'oscar...
Selected response from:

stephy
Grading comment
thank you very much I was very stuck.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10le film ne devrait par remporter...
Chinapix
5 +1le film n'obtiendra pas l'oscar
Henri Barreiro Domingo
5 +1Le film ne devrait pas gagner
stephy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
le film ne devrait par remporter...


Explanation:
l'oscar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 16:54:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shame on me, it\'s the end of the day and my eyes cannot distinguish between \'r\' and \'s\' anymore (very bad excuse!)

Chinapix
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ohlala (X): oui mais pas et non par
14 mins

agree  DPolice
18 mins

agree  VBaby
48 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  Meri Buettner: but if it is a negatif remark after having seen the film...le film ne doit pas remporter ou gagner...
4 hrs

agree  Nerzh
5 hrs

agree  thierry2
11 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 day 1 hr

agree  & Associates (X)
1 day 10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Le film ne devrait pas gagner


Explanation:
Le film ne devrait pas gagner l'oscar...

stephy
Grading comment
thank you very much I was very stuck.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: yes but in the case of "no way should the film win..." (doesn't deserve to win) - "ne doit pas"
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le film n'obtiendra pas l'oscar


Explanation:
obtenir / recevoir

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: ce n'est pas dit que c'est l'oscar
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search