God kmows us all as one.

French translation: Nous sommes tous égaux devant Dieu

23:00 Jan 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: God kmows us all as one.
No matter our varied perspectives, God knows...
mozway
French translation:Nous sommes tous égaux devant Dieu
Explanation:
ou:

Devant Dieu, nous sommes tous égaux

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Nous sommes tous égaux devant Dieu
Serge L
4todos somos uno a los ojos de dios
Paul Roige (X)
4Dieu nous connaît tous comme n'étant qu'un
thierry2


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nous sommes tous égaux devant Dieu


Explanation:
ou:

Devant Dieu, nous sommes tous égaux

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Roige (X)
5 mins

agree  christophe flamant: bonne traduction, c'est exactement ce que mon curé disait
16 mins
  -> :-)

agree  & Associates (X)
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dieu nous connaît tous comme n'étant qu'un


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
todos somos uno a los ojos de dios


Explanation:
Hello. I myself wouldn't be too literal here: "A pesar de nuestras diferencias, todos somos uno a los ojos de dios".
Amen. Cheers :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 23:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, wrong language! Serge\'s got it right :-)

Paul Roige (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search