table utensiles

French translation: ustensiles de table

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:table utensiles
French translation:ustensiles de table
Entered by: Giselle Chaumien

17:45 Jan 31, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ dining
English term or phrase: table utensiles
cutlery you use at the dinnertable
nicole
ustensiles de table
Explanation:
this is forks, knife..
Selected response from:

Anick
Canada
Grading comment
merci!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4couverts
Nerzh
5 -1ustensiles de table
Anick


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
couverts


Explanation:
is the right word for table ustensiles

Nerzh
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
18 mins
  -> Merci

agree  ohlala (X)
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Germaine: but this also include plates, bowls, etc.
5 hrs
  -> Je ne suis pas d'accord. En France, le "couvert" = tout ce que l'on met sur la table pour le repas et "les couverts" = couteaux, fourchettes et cuillères. Je n'ai jamais entendu parler d'ustensiles de table, mais d'ustensiles de cuisine oui.

agree  Philippe Danjoux: Never heard of : ustensiles de table !!!!
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ustensiles de table


Explanation:
this is forks, knife..

Anick
Canada
Grading comment
merci!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ohlala (X): non ce sont des objets pour la cuisine : par contre il faut utiliser le terme de couvert pour la table !
1 hr
  -> non ce sont des ustensiles de tables...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search