Welcome to Greece

French translation: bienvenue en Grèce

17:44 Feb 19, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome to Greece
When you welcome a friend coming to Greece from France
Takis
French translation:bienvenue en Grèce
Explanation:
This is the standard greetings
Selected response from:

sabrina07
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bienvenue en Grèce
sabrina07
4 +1Bienvenue ou bienvenus ou bienvenues ou bienvenu en Grece
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bienvenue en Grèce


Explanation:
This is the standard greetings

sabrina07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
12 mins

agree  irat56: Kalimera!
54 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bienvenue ou bienvenus ou bienvenues ou bienvenu en Grece


Explanation:
1/ Feminin singular
2/ Masculin plural
3/ Feminin plural
4/ Masculin singular

depending on your context.
Please note that the first "e"of "Grece" should bear an "accent grave"

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
4 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search