downhill skiing

French translation: ski alpin, ski de descente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downhill skiing
French translation:ski alpin, ski de descente
Entered by: VBaby

22:45 Feb 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ project
English term or phrase: downhill skiing
In the winter, I like to go downhill skiing.
dfssd
ski alpin, ski de descente
Explanation:
L'hiver, j'aimer aller faire du ski alpin (or du ski de descente).
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12ski alpin, ski de descente
VBaby
4Ski de piste par opposition a ski de fond
GerardP
1 -2Ski de fond
Lilla (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
ski alpin, ski de descente


Explanation:
L'hiver, j'aimer aller faire du ski alpin (or du ski de descente).


    Reference: http://www.lexique-jo.org/liste5.cfm?rubrique=SKI2
    Reference: http://club-ski.web.cern.ch/club-ski/downhill/index_f.html
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
15 mins

agree  Alexandre Laval
23 mins

agree  Nina Khmielnitzky: Ski alepin, assurément!
49 mins

agree  Rita Cavaiani
4 hrs

agree  USER0034 (X): avec ski alpin
5 hrs

agree  trebeh1: ski alpin
5 hrs

agree  DPolice: ski de descente
7 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 hrs

agree  nekko
10 hrs

agree  Ed Murphy: Ski alpin. "Descente" suggests competition, not what appears to be intended here.
14 hrs

agree  ohlala (X)
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Ski de fond


Explanation:
I am not a fool of skiing but it could be that. Anyway, I am just guessing!! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 17:53:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, I know that I am wrong now, so no more disagrees please thanks!!

Lilla (X)
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This is often translated by cross-country skiing
1 hr

disagree  USER0034 (X): yes, this is definitely cross-country skiing
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ski de piste par opposition a ski de fond


Explanation:
Ski de piste is praticed on the downhill
slopes. It can be downhill, Super G or slalom when you are in competition, but it's more likely to be for fun for you and I...

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  VBaby: FYI, cross-country is also practiced on "pistes"...
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search