cime et d'abîmes

French translation: highs and lows

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cimes et abîmes
French translation:highs and lows
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

01:01 Feb 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cime et d'abîmes
Son histoire offre un tableau de situations extrêmes, une chaîne de cimes et d'abîmes... (Author: Paul Valéry)
Erica
highs and lows
Explanation:
can't think of anything more poetic
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peaks and valleys...
trebeh1
4Peaks and troughs
Ed Murphy
4peaks and depths
Rita Cavaiani
4highs and lows
Sandra Schlatter


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highs and lows


Explanation:
can't think of anything more poetic

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peaks and depths


Explanation:
just a possibility

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peaks and valleys...


Explanation:
another option, often used in English

trebeh1
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
21 mins

agree  DPolice
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Peaks and troughs


Explanation:
A common expression. "Highs and lows" does not convey the metaphor.

Ed Murphy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search