l'espace

French translation: ...in the space....

01:02 Feb 22, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: l'espace
on dirait que ce pays soit voué à réaliser dans l'espace et dans l'histoire combinés, une sorte de figure d'équilibre... (Author: Paul Valéry)
Erica
French translation:...in the space....
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...in the space....
Thierry LOTTE
5in space and history combined
Ed Murphy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...in the space....


Explanation:
none

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab: without "the"
3 hrs
  -> tks Laurab

agree  cheungmo: Ouais. "in space"
4 hrs
  -> Tks Cheungmo

agree  DPolice: in space
4 hrs
  -> Tks D police once more for Valery (I hate him....)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in space and history combined


Explanation:
"The space" would be a defined area - not what Valery intends at all. To accept this sort of answer within a few minutes is not advisable.

Ed Murphy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search