mall

French translation: centre commercial

16:22 Feb 24, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: mall
I went to the shopping mall.
lyn
French translation:centre commercial
Explanation:
J'ai été au centre commercial.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10centre commercial
VBaby
5Je suis alle(e) a la galerie marchande
Flore Abadie
4Je suis allé(e) à la galerie commerciale / au centre commercial
JH Trads
4Je suis allé(e) au centre d'achat
Expertexte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
centre commercial


Explanation:
J'ai été au centre commercial.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22shopping+mall%22+%22...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ADSTRAD
3 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
18 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
27 mins

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
27 mins

agree  DPolice: je suis allé
28 mins

agree  irat56: With DPolice, too!
30 mins

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
3 hrs

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling: Absolument!
6 hrs

agree  GerardP
14 hrs

agree  Laura Fuhriman
1 day 9 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je suis alle(e) a la galerie marchande


Explanation:
Sorry but I can't type the accent: there is an accent on both e and on the
a!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 16:53:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the verb aller requires the use of verb etre : so it is je suis alle not j\'ai ete!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-24 16:53:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry again for the accent!!!!

Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 173

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je suis allé(e) au centre d'achat


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

Expertexte
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je suis allé(e) à la galerie commerciale / au centre commercial


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1093




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search