it permets everbody to hear the person they are talking to more clearly.

French translation: entendre leur interlocuteur

05:06 Feb 28, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: it permets everbody to hear the person they are talking to more clearly.
translation
Liam
French translation:entendre leur interlocuteur
Explanation:
Ceci/il permet à tous d'entendre leur interlocuteur plus clairement.

leur = their own
interlocuteur = the person someone is talking to
Singular because they're talking to one personne at a time (instead of "d'entendre leurs interlocuteurs").

Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3entendre leur interlocuteur
cheungmo
4 +3Il donne à chacun la possibilité d'entendre plus clairement son interlocuteur
irat56
4Elle/il permet d'entendre plus clairement son interlocuteur ou la personne à qui on parle
CGagnon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entendre leur interlocuteur


Explanation:
Ceci/il permet à tous d'entendre leur interlocuteur plus clairement.

leur = their own
interlocuteur = the person someone is talking to
Singular because they're talking to one personne at a time (instead of "d'entendre leurs interlocuteurs").



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alis?
0 min

agree  Rado Varbanov
3 hrs

agree  sjpereira
3 hrs

neutral  CGagnon: «il» prête à confusion. «It» cannot be a person.From the sentence, it is question of a device for deaf persons or for a group of persons in a noisy milieu.
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Il donne à chacun la possibilité d'entendre plus clairement son interlocuteur


Explanation:
It might be a contraption for a better hearing?

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magrik: Formulation plus élégante à mon goût. Choisir donc en fonction du niveau de langage!
15 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Lilla (X): but I would rather say "Cela permet a chacun....
19 hrs
  -> Right! But what is "it"? Thank you!

agree  French_Engl
3 days 16 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Elle/il permet d'entendre plus clairement son interlocuteur ou la personne à qui on parle


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un appareil, un instrument, une machine ou quoi encore qui assiste une audition défaillante.
Sorry, I think you're speaking of a device for deaf persons or persons in a particularly noisy place; a device which helps them to hear what they are being told.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search