Offending behaviour courses

French translation: cours/formation sur les comportements délinquants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Offending behaviour courses
French translation:cours/formation sur les comportements délinquants
Entered by: Michel A.

14:02 Nov 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / UK Prison
English term or phrase: Offending behaviour courses
Offending behaviour courses

-dans les prisons
Existe-t-il un terme 'officiel' en français?
Merci.
Fabrice Brunon
France
cours/formation sur les comportements délinquants
Explanation:
Non officiel :-)
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cours/formation sur les comportements délinquants
Michel A.
1une petite doute
Marc Glinert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
offending behaviour courses
cours/formation sur les comportements délinquants


Explanation:
Non officiel :-)

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: perhaps lacks the corrective factor - one almost gets the impression the inmates are being taught how to produce such behaviour//THanks Michel - fair comment,I hope none of us ever gets to have first-hand experience of these courses!
2 hrs
  -> I'm not sure there's a DIRECT corrective intent (in a first step) the objective is to learn "what's an offending behaviour?" the old "nul n'est sensé ignorer la loi" does not make sense anymore especially amongst youngsters...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
offending behaviour courses
une petite doute


Explanation:
I would prefer to have just a little more context to be sure we are
really talking about some sort of corrective training and not about
"courses of behaviour which offend"
(in the context given, I imagine these are rather worse than leaving the top off the toothpaste)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-22 16:45:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It certainly does Fabrice.
on peut donc exclure mon idée

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Unfortunately no more context, I just know those are courses provided to inmates when they're in prison... does that help? Thanks.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search