custodial possession

French translation: la garde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custodial possession
French translation:la garde
Entered by: FX Fraipont

01:26 Jul 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / Accounting/invoicing software
English term or phrase: custodial possession
The Custodian field pertains to the responsibility code of whoever usually has custodial possession of, and responsibility for, equipment.
cnmgloballtd
United Kingdom
la garde
Explanation:

Garde (théorie de la) ( Terme juridique )

D'après l'article 1384 alinéa 1er du code civil, on est responsable des objets que l'on a sous sa garde. La jurisprudence est venue préciser cette notion en indiquant que la garde inclut l'usage, le contrôle et la direction de la chose. Une autre jurisprudence plus récente a précisé quant à elle, que la garde peut porter sur la structure de la chose ou sur son comportement.
responsabilité du fait des choses
http://www.lexagone.com/dico/dico.php?ref_dico=Garde (thorie ...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4responsabilité de la garde de prison
A Boukheit
4la garde
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la garde


Explanation:

Garde (théorie de la) ( Terme juridique )

D'après l'article 1384 alinéa 1er du code civil, on est responsable des objets que l'on a sous sa garde. La jurisprudence est venue préciser cette notion en indiquant que la garde inclut l'usage, le contrôle et la direction de la chose. Une autre jurisprudence plus récente a précisé quant à elle, que la garde peut porter sur la structure de la chose ou sur son comportement.
responsabilité du fait des choses
http://www.lexagone.com/dico/dico.php?ref_dico=Garde (thorie ...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 508
Grading comment
Merci.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsabilité de la garde de prison


Explanation:
...

A Boukheit
Algeria
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: Le contexte ici est un logiciel et n'a rien à voir avec l'univers carcéral.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search