... to snap in all three points of contact on bottom half of light unit

French translation: veillez à clipser les trois attaches dans les logements ad hoc sur la partie inférieure de la lampe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... to snap in all three points of contact on bottom half of light unit
French translation:veillez à clipser les trois attaches dans les logements ad hoc sur la partie inférieure de la lampe
Entered by: FX Fraipont

10:25 Jul 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Couteaux Leatherman
English term or phrase: ... to snap in all three points of contact on bottom half of light unit
• LED Light Removal/Clip/Battery: To remove LED unit from knife handle, place the knife in the palm of your hand, with the logo button face-up. Grasp the exposed sides of the LED unit, lift up and detach the LED unit from the handle base. When replacing the LED unit back onto knife handle, make sure to snap in all three points of contact on bottom half of light unit. You should hear the snaps as they engage. Clip to affix the light to visor, shirt collar, etc. is located on the bottom side of the light. To change the battery, remove LED unit from knife handle, turn over so clip is facing up and remove the three screws on the bottom portion of the light fixture. (Drawing C) Requires a small Phillips screwdriver and takes two Lithium CR1616 batteries.

Il s'agit de la brochure des couteaux Leatherman qui sont maitenant dotés d'un voyat lumineux DEL. Pouvez-vous m'aider pour cette partie de phrase. Merci.
Caroline Ben Necib
veillez à clipser les trois attaches dans les logements ad hoc sur la partie inférieure de la lampe
Explanation:
Clipser le socle sous le fond du téléphone de façon à ce. que la partie striée du socle soit ... Connecter le cordon de ligne dans le connecteur situé à ...
http://www.telephones-versatis-temporis.fr/pdf/manuel/tempor...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s'enclique (s'enclenche) aux trois points de contact au fond de bloc lumineux
Alain Berton (X)
4veillez à clipser les trois attaches dans les logements ad hoc sur la partie inférieure de la lampe
FX Fraipont
3... de fixer solidement les trois points d'ancrage à la partie inférieure de la lampe
Merline


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'enclique (s'enclenche) aux trois points de contact au fond de bloc lumineux


Explanation:
Pour "half", avec "fond", c'est inutile de préciser.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2007-07-28 10:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DU bloc. Désolé.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutes (2007-07-28 10:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LED unit : voyant DEL, lumineux, etc., etc. De toute façon, je parie qu'il y aura autant de propositions que de traducteurs chez Proz.

Alain Berton (X)
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veillez à clipser les trois attaches dans les logements ad hoc sur la partie inférieure de la lampe


Explanation:
Clipser le socle sous le fond du téléphone de façon à ce. que la partie striée du socle soit ... Connecter le cordon de ligne dans le connecteur situé à ...
http://www.telephones-versatis-temporis.fr/pdf/manuel/tempor...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 508
Grading comment
merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... de fixer solidement les trois points d'ancrage à la partie inférieure de la lampe


Explanation:
une autre suggestion...

Merline
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search