utilities

French translation: services (de distribution) publics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:utilities
French translation:services (de distribution) publics
Entered by: cnmgloballtd

14:33 Jul 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Other / Accounting/invoicing software
English term or phrase: utilities
How is it translated in this context?

Note: The Location tab is not used. Locations are used for utilities, not mining facilities.
cnmgloballtd
United Kingdom
services (de distribution) publics
Explanation:
LEs endroits sont utilisés pour la distribution des services publics, pas pour des équipements d'exploiation (minière)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-28 17:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur la notion de mining cf:
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/mining
et
1.The act of extracting ores or coal etc from the earth.
2. Laying explosive mines in concealed places to destroy enemy personnel and equipment.
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/mining

A mon avis, vous pouvez juste traduire mining par "équipements d'exploiation" tout court.
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1services (de distribution) publics
socratisv
4les branchements aux réseaux
Alain Berton (X)
4compagnies des distribution d'eau, d'électricité, de gaz, etc
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compagnies des distribution d'eau, d'électricité, de gaz, etc


Explanation:
Utilities Industry
DEFINITION: Companies that provide the following utility services: electric power, natural gas, steam supply, water supply, and sewage removal.
http://www.bitpipe.com/tlist/Utilities-Industry.html

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 508
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je ne suis pas certaine parce que je pense que mining facilities equivaut a fonctions d'exploration des données...


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les branchements aux réseaux


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton (X)
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services (de distribution) publics


Explanation:
LEs endroits sont utilisés pour la distribution des services publics, pas pour des équipements d'exploiation (minière)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-28 17:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sur la notion de mining cf:
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/mining
et
1.The act of extracting ores or coal etc from the earth.
2. Laying explosive mines in concealed places to destroy enemy personnel and equipment.
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/mining

A mon avis, vous pouvez juste traduire mining par "équipements d'exploiation" tout court.

socratisv
Greece
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je ne suis pas certaine parce que je pense que mining facilities equivaut a fonctions d'exploration des données...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: services publics
0 min
  -> MErci. bien sûr!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search