press parents buttons

French translation: poussent les parents à bout

18:44 Jul 29, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: press parents buttons
If it’s just rejection, if it’s yelling, if it’s beating, if it is abuse of some other sort, they develop a shell that allows them, first of all, to almost be invisible if you will. To shut down completely, to play the game of being silent and impossible to reach. They will not speak up freely, and they will press the parents buttons, because the parents can’t reach them, they are not saying anything.
kerbager
Canada
French translation:poussent les parents à bout
Explanation:
That's what I tell my kids when I've had enough and when I say it French they know I really mean it !!
Selected response from:

Nathalie Scharf
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1poussent les parents à bout
Nathalie Scharf
4faire grimper au mur
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire grimper au mur


Explanation:
Q. When Your Kids Push Your Buttons is not like the other parenting books out there today. What makes it different?
Bonnie Harris : "When your kids push your buttons"
"When Your Kids Push Your Buttons helps the parent understand that button, why the child is pushing it and how to defuse it so they can have the authority they want.
Q. What actually is a button and why do we get them pushed?
A. A button is what sets us off and gets us out of control. It is what makes us unable to parent the way we want. It is often the voice of our mother or father that comes spewing out of our mouths-those words we swore we would never say. We regret our reactions mid-stream and know they do not work. We get our buttons pushed because we make assumptions about our children and about ourselves that are attached to our past-probably rooted in our own childhood. Our children, who know us so well, dig into that button. It hurts so we try to prevent them from doing that by yelling at them or punishing them."
http://www.bonnieharris.com/interview.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-07-29 19:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ils font grimper leurs parents au mur

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 508

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poussent les parents à bout


Explanation:
That's what I tell my kids when I've had enough and when I say it French they know I really mean it !!

Nathalie Scharf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolmix
14 hrs
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search