pliable definition

French translation: pour donner plus de souplesse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pliable definition
French translation:pour donner plus de souplesse
Entered by: litanae

06:18 Oct 28, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
/ HAIR PRODUCT
English term or phrase: pliable definition
Use to add pliable definition. Excellent on unruly hair
litanae
United States
pour donner plus de souplesse
Explanation:
see below
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pour donner plus de souplesse
DPolice
4.. pour augmenter le niveau de docilité (souplesse).
Francis MARC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pour donner plus de souplesse


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://www.phmag.com/admin/imprim.php3?site=dynamique&idtext...
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
23 mins

agree  ALAIN COTE (X)
40 mins

agree  NancyLynn
6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. pour augmenter le niveau de docilité (souplesse).


Explanation:
... Excellent sur les cheveux rebelles.

Reference Harrap's :
pliable
['plaNBb(B)l] adj pliable, pliant, flexible; (leather) souple; Fig (character etc) docile, malléable, souple

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search