I love it

French translation: Je l'aime

04:55 Nov 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love it
France
Traci
French translation:Je l'aime
Explanation:
If "it" does not refer to somtehing specific : J'aime ça

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-14 05:40:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: something
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Je l'aime
JCEC
4 +5j'adore ce pays!
DPolice
4 +3J'adore (no direct object needed)
Arthur Borges
3 +2ca me branche
Jonathan MacKerron
5j'aime çà
Paulette Racine Walden
5Je me régale
Odette Grille (X)
4 +1j'en raffole
Serge L
4j'y suis profondément attaché(e), j'y tiens beaucoup, j'en suis fou (folle) etc
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Je l'aime


Explanation:
If "it" does not refer to somtehing specific : J'aime ça

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-14 05:40:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: something

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Arthur Borges: Perfectly correct.
45 mins

agree  EDLING (X)
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay (X)
2 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ: "j'aime/adore ce pays"
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
J'adore (no direct object needed)


Explanation:
Ah, les Champs-Elysées, j'adore (ça).
The "ça" is considered inelegant in some circles.

Or just "j'aime".

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: without ça
2 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: oui
4 hrs

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
j'adore ce pays!


Explanation:
If "it" refers to "France", you cannot say "j'adore ça". "ça" would refer to an activity as in "Le ski, j'adore ça!"
"La France, j'adore!" sounds very affected.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Virginie Lafage
4 hrs

agree  CHENOUMI (X)
5 hrs

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 day 11 hrs

agree  michele meenawong (X)
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je me régale


Explanation:
for food

Odette Grille (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 788

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
j'en raffole


Explanation:
another option...

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks Yolanda!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
j'y suis profondément attaché(e), j'y tiens beaucoup, j'en suis fou (folle) etc


Explanation:
all depends on what is "it" and all previous answers are just as fine

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
j'aime çà


Explanation:
In French Canada we would say, la France, "j'aime çà" that is a direct translation I know but what thatis the way we say it.

J'aime çà = I love it

Paulette Racine Walden
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 86

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ca me branche


Explanation:
to use a tree allusion

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: ouaf, like that
12 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 12 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search