I was so glad to see your mail on wy screen.

French translation: J'étais si content(e) de voir ton (votre) message sur mon écran

12:34 Nov 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I was so glad to see your mail on wy screen.
I was so glad to see your mail at my screen.
French translation:J'étais si content(e) de voir ton (votre) message sur mon écran
Explanation:
masculine of feminine
familiat or formal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-21 12:46:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"or\" feminine
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10J'étais si content(e) de voir ton (votre) message sur mon écran
Francis MARC
4 +6Cela m'a fait tellement plaisir de voir ton / votre message
DPolice
5 +1nous vous avons demandé de créer un profile Anonymous
ohlala (X)
4 +2j'étais si heureux ( se) de trouver ton message sur mon ordinateur
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
J'étais si content(e) de voir ton (votre) message sur mon écran


Explanation:
masculine of feminine
familiat or formal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-21 12:46:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"or\" feminine

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
3 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: perfect!
3 mins

agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
4 mins

agree  Arnold Baren
11 mins

agree  tonnie (X)
11 mins

agree  Louise Dupont (X)
17 mins

agree  C Greene
23 mins

agree  Odette Grille (X): J'ai été... (nuance de durée)
54 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  michele meenawong (X)
1 day 22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Cela m'a fait tellement plaisir de voir ton / votre message


Explanation:
à l'écran

ton = for a friend
votre = more formal

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: another way of saying it
3 mins

agree  GILOU
11 mins

agree  Arnold Baren
15 mins

agree  Celine Gras
20 mins

agree  C Greene
21 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
j'étais si heureux ( se) de trouver ton message sur mon ordinateur


Explanation:
just another one, no better, no worse!!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: oui mais il y a tout de même une différence entre être heureux et être content.
3 mins
  -> c'est vrai mais dans le langage courant l'emphase est quotidienne

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nous vous avons demandé de créer un profile Anonymous


Explanation:
cela fait longtemps que nous vous aidons mais ce site a pour but d'aider occasionnellement nos pairs

ohlala (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: ????
20 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search